TUTORIALS
Tuesday 10 June 2014, Morning
T1: Cooperative Near-Capacity Wireless System Design
Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
T2: Greening Core, Data Centre and Content Distribution Networks
Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
T3: M2M Communications and Next Generation Global IoT
Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, UAE); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
T4: Network Coding: From Theory to Practice
Frank H.P. Fitzek (Aalborg University, Denmark); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
T5: Small Cells: Capacity, Mobility and Energy Efficiency Perspectives
Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), USA); David López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
Tuesday 10 June 2014, Afternoon
T6: Evolution Towards 5G Cellular Networks: A Radio Resource and Interference Management Perspective
Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
T7: Recent Advances in Communication Infrastructures for Smart Grid Rose
Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of NebraskaLincoln, USA)
T8: Erasure Coding for Cloud Communication and Storage
Cheng Huang (Microsoft Research, USA); Jin Li (Microsoft, USA)
T9: Wi-Fi Data Offloading
Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
T10: Participatory Wireless Networking
Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Saturday 14 June 2014, Morning
T11: OpenFlow, Software Defined Networking (SDN) and Network Function Virtualization (NFV)
Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
T12: Wireless Powered Communication: Opportunities and Challenges
Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
T13: Revisit the Cellular: A Hyper-cellular Framework for Green and Smart (5G) Mobile Communication Systems
Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
T14: Visible Light Communication in the Intelligent Transportation Systems
Navin Kumar (Institute of Telecommunication, Portugal)
T15: Game-theoretic Methods for Device-to-Device Communications
Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Saturday 14 June 2014, Afternoon
T16: Distributed Mobility Management for Future Internet
H Anthony Chan (Huawei Technologies, USA)
T17: Blind signal identification for emerging intelligent radio systems: Classical approaches and new trends
Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
T18: Designing Intelligent Energy Harvesting Communication Networks
Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
T19: Data center networking
Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA)
T20: Optimal Resource Management for Future Cellular and Heterogeneous Networks
Emil Björnson (Supélec, Sweden); Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
Back Home >>